2021 Shortlists:

GP Manager Categories 

GP Performance Categories

Best Buyout Manager (fund size above $2.5bn) Audax Private Equity
Bain Capital
Blackstone Group
L Catterton
KKR & Co

Best Buyout Manager (fund size up to $2.5bn)
Drum Capital
Flexpoint Ford
Frazier Healthcare Partners
Levine Leichtman Capital Partners
Lovell Minnick Partners
Marlin Equity Partners

Best Growth Manager
Arrowroot Capital
Bain Capital
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors
Providence Strategic Growth
TPG Growth

Best Venture Manager (fund size above $1bn)
Insight Partners
Institutional Venture Partners
Lightspeed Venture Partners
New Enterprise Associates
OrbiMed Advisors 

Best Venture Manager (fund size $250m-1bn)
Flagship Pioneering
Frazier Healthcare Partners
GGV Capital
IDG Capital
Khosla Ventures
Mayfield

Best Venture Manager (fund size up to $250m)
137 Ventures
Alta Partners
FirstMark
Forerunner Ventures
True Ventures
Union Square Ventures

Best Fund of Funds Manager (fund size above $500m)
Adams Street Partners
HarbourVest Partners
SVB Capital
Top Tier Capital Partners 

Best Fund of Funds Manager (fund size up to $500m)
Abbott Capital
Greenspring Associates
Invesco
Ocean Avenue Capital Partners
Pathway Capital Management
PA Capital/Private Advisors 

Best Secondaries Manager
Blackstone/Strategic Partners
Glouston Capital Partners
Grosvenor Capital Management
Portfolio Advisors
Siguler Guff
Sweetwater Capital 

Best Debt Manager (fund size above $1.5bn)
Angelo Gordon
Apollo Global Management
Ares Management
Blackstone/GSO
Cerberus
Golub Capital
Silver Point 

Best Debt Manager (fund size up to $1.5bn)
Clearlake Capital
Crestline-Kirchner
Harvest Partners
Innovatus Capital Partners 

Best Real Estate Manager (fund size above $1bn)=
CBRE
CH Investment Partners
Exeter Property Group
Harrison Street Real Estate Capital
LaSalle Investment Management
KKR & Co
PCCP 

Best Real Estate Manager (fund size up to $1bn)
Cabot Properties
Covenant Capital Group
LEM Capital
Penwood Real Estate Investment Management
The Roxborough Group
Westport Capital Partners

Best Real Assets Manager
Blackstone/GSO
Grey Rock Energy Partners
Kimmeridge 

GP Fundraising Categories

Best Fundraising Firm – Large-Cap Buyout (fund size above $10bn)
Advent International
Bain Capital
Blackstone Group
Leonard Green & Partners
KKR & CoSilver Lake 

Best Fundraising Firm – Mid-Cap Buyout (fund size above $10bn)
Clayton, Dubilier & Rice
Genstar Capital
Platinum Equity
TA Associates
Thoma Bravo

Best Fundraising Firm – Buyout (fund size $5bn-10bn)
BDT Capital Partners
Clearlake Capital
Francisco Partners
GTCR
New Mountain Capital
Stone Point Capital 

Best Fundraising Firm – Growth (fund size above $3bn)
Andreessen Horowitz
BlackRock LTPC
Blackstone Group
General Atlantic
Summit Partners
Warburg Pincus

Best Fundraising Firm – Growth (fund size up to $3bn)
Accel
Advent International
KKR & Co
LLR Partners
Providence Strategic Growth
Sequoia Capital
TPG Growth
Valor Equity Partners

Best Fundraising Firm – Venture
Andreessen Horowitz
Blackstone Group
Coatue Management
Durable Capital PartnersInsight Partners
TCV (Technology Crossover Ventures)
Tiger Global Management 

Best Fundraising Firm – Fund of Funds
Greenspring Associates
JP Morgan Investment Management
Pathway Capital
Peppertree Capital
Siguler Guff
SVB Capital
Thrivent

Best Fundraising Firm – Secondaries (fund size above $5bn)
Blackstone/Strategic Partners
Carlyle/AlpInvest
Goldman Sachs
Harbour
Vest Partners
Lexington Partners

Best Fundraising Firm – Secondaries (fund size up to $5bn)
BlackRock
Hamilton Lane
Morgan Stanley
Portfolio Advisors
StepStone Group 

Best Fundraising Firm – Co-investment
Carlyle/AlpInvest
Energy Capital Partners
Fisher Lynch Capital
Genstar Capital
Goldman Sachs
HarbourVest Partners
Lexington Partners

Best Fundraising Firm – Debt
Alcentra/BNY Mellon
Angelo Gordon & Co
Ares Management
Blackstone/GSO
CarVal Investors
Goldman Sachs
HPS Investment
PartnersLone Star

Best Fundraising Firm – Real Estate
Blackstone Group
IPI Partners
Oak Street Real Estate Capital
Rockpoint Group
Sculptor Real Estate
Starwood Capital
Westbrook Partners 

Best Fundraising Firm – Real Assets
BlackRock
Blackstone Group
DigitalBridge Group
Global Infrastructure Partners
I Squared Capital
Morgan Stanley Infrastructure Partners
Stonepeak Infrastructure Partners

Service Provider Categories

Best Accounting and Reporting Software
FIS
SS&C Advent
Allvue Systems
Best Risk Management Software Provider
FIS
eFront
Validus Risk Management

Best Custodian
JP Morgan
Northern Trust
BNY Mellon

Best Data Management Solution
Arcesium
Linedata
Cepres 

Best ESG Solution Provider
Goby
Mercatus
ESG Admin
ISS ESG 

Best ESG Data Provider
Goby
RepRisk
Refinitiv 

Best Fund Administrator - Reporting Services
SEI Investments
Apex Group
Gen II Fund Services
PEF Services
Citco 

Best Fund Administrator – Technology
SEI Investments
SS&C Globeop
Intertrust
Alter Domas
Citco 

Best Fund Administrator - ESG
Sanne Group
Apex Group
SS&C Globeop
ESG Admin
Citco

Best Fund Administrator (GP’s with assets <$30Bn)
UMB Fund Services
Alter Domas
Centaur Fund Services
Northern Trust 

Best Fund Administrator (GP’s with assets >$30Bn)
SEI
SS&C Globeop
Citco
Alter Domas
Gen II Fund Services

Best Fund Raising Solution
Intralinks
DealCloud
Ansaradai
iConnections 

Best Insurance Service Provider
VanBridge
Lockton
AIG

Best Investor Relations Technology
eVestment
Intralinks
DealCloud
Citco

Best Placement Agent
Campbell Lutyens
Capstone Partners
Monument Group

Best Portfolio Management Software Provider
SS&C Advent
FIS
eFront
Allvue Systems 

Best PR & Communications Agency
Backbay Communications
Prosek
Edelman 

Best Private Equity Fund Domicile
Bermuda
Cayman
BVI 

Best Recruitment Company for Investor Relations & Asset Raising
Harrison Stone & Associates
Jensen Partners
CPI 

Best Regulatory & Compliance Firm
Waystone
ACA Group
Duff & Phelps 

Best Secure Work-flow Management Provider
Altvia
Intralinks
DealCloud
Ansarada 

Best Accounting Firm
Eisner Amper
CohnReznick
PWC
EY

Best Tax Adviser
Eisner Advisory Group LLC
CohnReznick
PWC
EY 

Best Technology Advisory Firm
FTI Consulting
Lionpoint
Crowe LLP

Best Technology Infrastructure Provider
Eze Castle Integration
Options IT
Thrive 

Best Cyber Security Provider
RFA
Drawbridge Partners
Eze Castle Integration
Linedata

Best Cloud Services Provider
RFA
Options IT
Thrive
Linedata

Best Deal Origination Technology
Intralinks
DealCloud
Ansarada 

Law Firm of the Year - Transactions
Schulte Roth & Zabel
Kirkland & Ellis
K&L Gates 

Law Firm of the Year – Fund Structuring
Schulte Roth & Zabel
Kirkland & Ellis
Seward & Kissel 

Law Firm of the Year - Overall
Ropes & Gray
Kirkland & Ellis
Debevoise & Plimpton 

Best Secondaries Platform
CLSA
Palico
Neuberger Berman 

Best GP Incentive Platform
Intertrust
EWM Global
IEA