In what has been a year of extreme turmoil and unprecedented challenges, the team at Private Equity Wire is very pleased to announce the winners of this year’s Private Equity Wire US Awards, compiled in conjunction with Bloomberg.
In what has been a year of extreme turmoil and unprecedented challenges, the team at Private Equity Wire is very pleased to announce the winners of this year’s Private Equity Wire US Awards, compiled in conjunction with Bloomberg.
The winners represent the best in the US private equity industry, from GPs to service providers, covering all the various parts of the private equity ecosystem.
Our partners in the awards, Bloomberg, provided the data on which the nominations for the top-performing private equity fund managers were based across a range of asset classes and investment strategies.
The GP nominee shortlists, along with those for the service provider categories, were then voted on by the industry. This means that winning a Private Equity Wire award constitutes a vote of recognition from your peers and a significant mark of achievement, particularly so in this extraordinary year.
The winners were invited to a virtual awards networking ceremony that included a welcome address from Private Equity Wire managing editor, James Williams, and a keynote speech by Michael Rees, managing director and head of Dyal Capital Partners.
The winners in each category of the Private Equity Wire US Awards 2020 are:
Best Growth Manager (fund size above USD1bn) – Dyal Capital Partners
Best Growth Manager (fund size below USD1bn) – Greenspring Associates
Best Mid-Cap Buyout Manager (fund size below USD3bn) – Riverside Partners
Best Accounting & Reporting Software – FIS
Best Recruitment Company for Executives – Jensen Partners
Best Recruitment Company for Investor Relations & Asset Raising – Jensen Partners
Best Fund of Funds Manager – Pantheon
Best Large-Cap Buyout Manager – Vista Equity Partners
Best Mid-Cap Buyout Manager (fund size above USD3bn) – Thoma Bravo
Best Real Assets Manager – Ares Management
Best Real Estate Manager (fund size above USD1bn) – Starwood Capital Group
Best Fund Administrator (GP’s with assets <USD30Bn) – Centaur Fund Services US
Best Tax Adviser – CohnReznick
Best Accounting Firm – EisnerAmper LLP
Best Secure Work-flow Management Provider – SS&C Intralinks
Best Cloud Services Provider – Options
Best PR & Communications Agency – Prosek Partners
Best Technology Infrastructure Provider – RFA
Best Portfolio Management Software Provider – SS&C Advent
Best Fund Administrator (GP’s with assets >USD30Bn) – SS&C GlobeOp
Best Fund Administrator (Technology) – UMB Fund Services
Best Debt Manager (fund size USD1bn – USD5bn) – Castlelake
Best Debt Manager (fund size USD5bn+) – Brookfield Asset Management
Best Debt Manager (fund size below USD1bn) – Golub Capital
Best Real Estate Manager (fund size below USD1bn) – TerraCap Management
Best Secondaries Manager – Blackstone Group
Best Venture Manager (fund size below USD750m) – OAK HC/FT
Best Venture Manager (fund size above USD750m) – Insight Partners
Best Regulatory & Compliance Firm – ACA Compliance
Best Law Firm – Akin Gump
Best Private Equity Fund Domicile – Cayman Islands
Best Data Management Provider – Cepres
Best ODD Solution – DFIN
Best Cyber Security Provider – Drawbridge
Best Best Risk Management Software Provider – eFront
Best Insurance Service Provider – Lockton
Best Offshore Law Firm – Maples & Calder
Best Recruitment Company (Sector Specific) – MJE Advisors
Best Placement Agent – Monument Group
Best Custodian – Northern Trust
Best Fund Administrator (Reporting Services) – Ocorian