Private Equity Wire has announced the winners of its US Awards 2023, which recognise excellence among private equity fund managers and service providers in the US across a wide range of categories.
The awards were presented at an exclusive ceremony and networking event today (Wednesday, 25 October), at The Penn Club, New York.
Voting for the awards was conducted via an online poll of the entire Private Equity Wire userbase, where participants were asked to make their choice among the shortlisted firms in each category.
The GP manager categories cover fund performance and fundraising success by firms across a range of private markets investment strategies – including buyout, growth, fund of funds, secondaries, co-investment, debt, real estate and real assets. The service provider categories span all the key areas of the broader private equity industry.
Pre-selection data for the fund manager shortlisted was provided by Bloomberg, and based on annualised performance over a 12-month period from 31 May, 2022 to 31 May, 2023.
FUND MANAGERS
Best Overall Fundraising: Buyout – Blackstone Inc (Blackstone Capital Partners Asia III)
Best Overall Fundraising: Co-investment – Goldman Sachs Private Equity Group (Private Equity Co-Investment Partners III LLC)
Best Overall Fundraising: Debt – Golub Capital – Golub Capital Partners International 14, L.P.
Best Overall Fundraising: Fund of Funds – 50 South Capital Advisors LLC (Sponsor Backed Credit Fund II LP)
Best Overall Fundraising: Growth – Thoma Bravo (Thoma Bravo Growth Fund LP)
Best Overall Fundraising: Real Assets – DigitalBridge GP – DigitalBridge Partners Il
Best Overall Fundraising: Real Estate – Harrison Street Real Estate Capital LLC (Harrison Street Student Housing Fund)
Best Overall Fundraising: Secondary – StepStone Group – StepStone Secondary Opportunities Fund V LP
Best Overall Fundraising: Venture – Coatue Management LLC (Coatue Growth Fund V LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Buyout – Alpine Investors (Alpine Investors VIII LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Co-investment – StepStone Group (StepStone Capital Partners V LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Debt – Audax Private Debt (Audax Mezzanine Fund V LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Fund of Funds – HarbourVest Partners (HarbourVest Partners XI LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Growth – Summit Partners LP (Summit Partners Growth Equity Fund IX LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Real Assets – Kayne Anderson (Kayne Private Energy Income Fund III)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Real Estate – Ares Management LLC (Ares US Real Estate Opportunity Fund III LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Secondary – Morgan Stanley Private Equity Secondaries (Ashbridge Transformational Secondaries Fund II LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn: Venture – General Catalyst Partners LLC (General Catalyst Group X)
Best Performance Over $500m: Buyout – Charlesbank Capital Partners LLC (Charlesbank Technology Opportunities Fund LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Co-investment – Grosvenor Capital Management LP (GCM Grosvenor Co-Investment Opportunities Fund II LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Debt – Evolution Credit Partners Management, LLC (Evolution Credit Partners I LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Fund of Funds – TrueBridge Capital Partners (TrueBridge Capital Partners Fund VI LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Growth – SkyKnight Capital, LP (SkyKnight Capital Fund III, LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Real Assets – I Squared Capital Advisors US LLC (ISQ Growth Markets Infrastructure Fund LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Real Estate – H.I.G. Realty Partners (H.I.G. Realty Partners IV LP)
Best Performance Over $500: Secondary – StepStone Group (StepStone VC Secondaries Fund IV LP)
Best Performance Over $500m: Venture – Longitude Capital Management Co LLC (Longitude Venture Partners IV LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Buyout – Gemspring Capital Management LLC (Gemspring Capital Fund I LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Co-investment – GoldenTree Asset Management (GT Distressed Co-Investment Fund III LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Debt – Metropolitan Partners Group (Metropolitan Partners Fund VI, LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Fund of Funds –Â SVB Capital Partners (Strategic Investors Fund VIII LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Growth – Battery Ventures LP (Battery Ventures XI Side Fund LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Real Assets – Arroyo Energy Investment Partners LLC (Arroyo Energy Investors Fund III LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Real Estate – Penwood Real Estate Investment Management, LLC (Penwood Select Industrial Fund VI, LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Secondary – Abbott Capital Management (Abbott Secondary Opportunities II, LP)
Best Performance Under $500m: Venture – Iconiq Strategic Partners (Iconiq Strategic Partners IV LP)
SERVICE PROVIDERS
Best Accounting and Reporting Solution – LemonEdge
Best Audit Firm: Middle Market – Grant Thornton
Best Audit Firm: Overall – EY
Best Audit Firm: Start-Ups – EisnerAmper
Best Cloud Services Provider – Thrive
Best Cyber Security Provider – Drawbridge
Best Data Management Solution – Canoe Intelligence
Best Data Provider: ESG – RepRisk
Best Data Provider: Overall  – DealCloud by Intapp
Best Deal Origination Technology – Grata
Best ESG Advisory – Novata
Best ESG Rating Solution – Sustainalytics
Best ESG Solution Provider – MSCI
Best Foreign Exchange Solution – MillTechFX by Millennium Global
Best Fund Administrator- ESG – AlterDomus
Best Fund Administrator- Large Managers – IQ-EQ
Best Fund Administrator: Mid-Market & Emerging Managers – UMB Fund Services
Best Fund Administrator: Private Debt – TMF Group
Best Fund Administrator: Technology – The Citco Group of Companies
Best Fund Financing Solution – Fund Finance Partners
Best Fundraising Solution – SS&C Intralinks
Best Insurance Service Provider – Baldwin Risk Partners
Best Investor Relations Technology – Juniper Square
Best Law Firm: Fund Domicile – Loeb Smith
Best Law Firm: Overall – K&L Gates
Best Law Firm: Transactions – Seward & Kissel LLP
Best New Solution Provider – Altvia
Best ODD Solution – Dasseti
Best Placement Agent – Monument Group
Best Portfolio Management Software – 73 Strings
Best PR & Communications Agency – Prosek Partners
Best Recruitment Company for Investor Relations & Asset Raising – Jensen Partners
Best Recruitment Company for Operations & Finance – Sheffield Haworth
Best Regulatory & Compliance Firm – Kroll
Best Regulatory & Compliance Technology – Consero
Best Risk Management Software Provider – Validus Risk Management
Best Secondaries Solution – Setter Capital Inc
Best Secure Work-flow Management Provider – SUBSCRIBE
Best Start-Up Solution – Anchin
Best Tax Advisor – CohnReznick
Best Technology Advisory Firm – Slalom
Best Fund Administrator: Overall – Aztec Group