TOP 30 PE FIRMS REPORT

NEWSLETTER

Like this article?

Sign up to our free newsletter

Winners of Private Equity Wire US Awards announced

The winners of the the Private Equity Wire US Awards, which recognise excellence among private equity fund managers and service providers in the US across a wide range of categories, have been announced.

The winners of the Private Equity Wire US Awards, which recognise excellence among private equity fund managers and service providers in the US across a wide range of categories, have been announced.

Voting for the awards, which were presented at an exclusive ceremony and networking event today (26 October) at the University Club of New York, was conducted via an online poll of the entire Private Equity Wire userbase, where participants were asked to make their choice among the shortlisted firms in each category.

The GP manager categories cover fund performance and fundraising success by firms across a range of private markets investment strategies – including buyout, growth, fund of funds, secondaries, co-investment, debt, real estate and real assets. The service provider categories span all the key areas of the broader private equity industry.

The pre-selection data for the fund manager shortlist was provided by Bloomberg. The fund manager universe included all funds managed by US-headquartered GPs, with all funds in each category grouped into their respective vintages and ranked on the basis of their net IRRs as of the end of May 2022.

For the performance categories, five vintages of funds were analysed – 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, and 2021. All GPs that had more than one fund ranked among the top performers across those five vintages were shortlisted for that category.

For the asset band groupings, asset thresholds were based on the respective individual fund sizes – not the overall assets under management of the GP in that category.

For the fundraising categories, GPs were ranked on the total raised in each respective strategy category for 2019, 2020, and 2021 vintage funds.

For the service provider categories, the nominated firms are based on a widespread survey of more than 100 GPs and other key industry participants.

The winners are –

SERVICE PROVIDERS
Best Accounting and Reporting Solution
– FIS
Best Audit Firm – Middle Market – CohnReznick LLP
Best Audit Firm – Overall – EisnerAmper
Best Audit Firm – Start-Ups – Anchin
Best Cloud Services Provider – Linedata
Best Cyber Security Provider – Abacus Group
Best Data Management Solution – Arcesium
Best Data Provider – ESG – RepRisk
Best Data Provider – Overall – DealEdge
Best Deal Origination Technology – DealCloud, by Intapp
Best ESG Advisory – EcoVadis
Best ESG Rating Provider – Egan-Jones Ratings Co
Best ESG Solution Provider – Novata
Best Foreign Exchange Solution – Alpha FX
Best Fund Administrator – ESG – TMF Group
Best Fund Administrator – Private Debt – Alter Domus
Best Fund Administrator – Technology – Opus Fund Services
Best Fund Administrator (GP’s with assets <$30Bn) – UMB Fund Services
Best Fund Administrator (GP’s with assets >$30Bn) – CITCO
Best Fund Financing Solution – Fund Finance Partners
Best Fundraising Solution – Altvia
Best GP Incentive Platform – EWM Global
Best Insurance Service Provider – Lockton
Best Investor Relations Technology – SS&C Intralinks
Best Law Firm – Fund Domicile – Ogier
Best Law Firm – Overall – Kirkland & Ellis
Best Law Firm – Transactions – Seward & Kissel
Best New Solution Provider – ComplySci
Best ODD Solution – Diligend
Best Placement Agent – Capstone Partners
Best Portfolio Management Software – SS&C Advent
Best PR & Communications Agency – Prosek Partners
Best Recruitment Company for Investor Relations & Asset Raising – Jensen Partners
Best Recruitment Company for Operations & Finance – Heidrick & Struggles
Best Regulatory & Compliance Firm – Kroll
Best Regulatory & Compliance Technology – Consero
Best Risk Management Software Provider – Validus Risk Management
Best Secondaries Platform – Setter Capital Inc
Best Secure Work-flow Management Provider – Altvia
Best Start-Up Solution – Anchin
Best Tax Adviser – Topia
Best Technology Advisory Firm – FTI Consulting

FUNDRAISING
Best Overall Fundraising – Buyout – Thoma Bravo and Thoma Bravo Fund XV LP
Best Overall Fundraising – Coinvestment – Portfolio Advisors LLC (PA Co-Investment Fund IV LP)
Best Overall Fundraising – Debt – Ares Management 
Best Overall Fundraising – Fund of Funds – SCS Capital Management LLC (Private Equity VII LP)
Best Overall Fundraising – Growth – Dyal Capital, a division of Blue Owl
Best Overall Fundraising – Real Assets – KKR Group Co Inc (KKR Diversified Core Infrastructure Fund LP)
Best Overall Fundraising – Real Estate – Pretium Partners LLC (Pretium Single-Family Rental Fund III LP)
Best Overall Fundraising – Secondary – StepStone Group
Best Overall Fundraising – Venture – Sequoia Capital Operations LLC (Sequoia Capital US Growth Fund IX LP)

PERFORMANCE
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Buyout
– Bain Capital Private Equity LP (Bain Capital Asia Fund IV LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Coinvestment – Hamilton Lane
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Venture – Insight Venture Partners LP (InSight Venture Partners IX LP)
Best Performance Over $500m – Buyout – Apollo Asset Management Inc (Apollo Natural Resources Partners III LP)
Best Performance Under $500m – Buyout – Incline Management Corp (Incline Elevate Fund LP)
Best Performance Under $500m – Coinvestment – Adams Street Partners
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Fund of Funds – Siguler Guff & Company, LP (Siguler Guff Small Buyout Opportunities Fund IV, LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Debt (Private Equity) – BAYSIDE CAPITAL
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Growth – Providence Equity Partners Inc (Providence Strategic Growth IV LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Real Assets – Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP (Kayne Private Energy Income Fund II LP)
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Real Estate – Starwood Capital Group
Best Performance Over $1.5bn – Secondary – Lexington Partners Inc (Lexington Capital Partners IX LP)
Best Performance Over $500m – Debt (Private Equity) – Silver Point Capital L.P.
Best Performance Over $500m – Coinvestment – Townsend Group LLC (Townsend Real Estate Alpha Fund III LP)
Best Performance Over $500m – Fund of Funds – SVB Capital
Best Performance Over $500m – Growth – Summit Partners LP (Summit Partners Europe Growth Equity Fund II SCSp)
Best Performance Over $500m – Real Assets – Grain Management
Best Performance Over $500m – Real Estate – TA Associates Realty LP (Realty Associates Fund XII LP)
Best Performance Over $500m – Secondary – Capital Dynamics
Best Performance Over $500m – Venture – Flagship Pioneering
Best Performance Under $500m – Debt (Private Equity) – Castlelake L.P.
Best Performance Under $500m – Fund of Funds – TrueBridge Capital Partners
Best Performance Under $500m – Growth – Centana Growth Partners LP (Centana Growth Partners Fund I)
Best Performance Under $500m – Real Assets – Kimmeridge
Best Performance Under $500m – Real Estate – Raith Capital Partners LLC (Raith Real Estate Fund II LP)
Best Performance Under $500m – Secondary – W Capital Partners
Best Performance Under $500m – Venture – Union Square Ventures LLC (Union Square Ventures 2019 LP)

Like this article? Sign up to our free newsletter

MOST POPULAR

FURTHER READING

Features

Talk to Us

What would you like to talk with us about? *